Tis the Season... 2007 Edition
My annual post.
It's been a good year for music. Here are my picks for the year:
10) Iron & Wine - The Shepherd's Dog
9) Caribou - Andorra
8) Of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer?
7) Justice - (Cross Looking Icon Thingy also known as) Cross
6) Animal Collective - Strawberry Jam
5) Radiohead - In Rainbows
4) Deerhunter - Cryptograms
3) Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
2) LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
1) Panda Bear - Person Pitch
Narrow Misses:
Beirut - Flying Club Cup
Deerhoof - Friend Opportunity
Blonde Redhead - 23
Dinosaur Jr. - Beyond
Om - Pilgrimage
12 Comments:
I see no one listens to music anymore. Interesting.
working on it dude! we're not all on vacation yet...but soon!
i now see that you are not on vacation yet either. i retract that part of my comment, but that other stuff about working on it still stands!
In no particular order.
Blitzen Trapper - Wild Mountain Nation
Luna - Penthouse
Justice - Cross
Sonic Youth - Rather Ripped
Spoon - Ga Ga Ga...
Panda Bear - Person Pitch
Wilco - Sky Blue Sky
The World Record - Guitars Forever
Yeasayer - All Hour Cymbals
Beachwood Sparks - S/T
Pretty great year for music all around. Here's my picks, yo!
10. Menomena - Friend and Foe
9. Feist - The Reminder
8. Fiery Furnaces - Widow City
7. Justice - Cross
6. Iron & Wine - Shepherd's Dog
5. Vampire Weekend - s/t
4. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
3. Radiohead - In Rainbows
2. Battles - Mirrored
1. Panda Bear - Person Pitch
Damn, I forgot "Hissing Fauna, Are you the Destroyer," one of my favs that kicked the year into high gear, and "Night Falls over Kortedala," Jens Lekman's ode to October.
Of Montreal's newest gets the. #4 spot, and Jens gets the #7 spot. Sorry Menomena, you and Feist get the boot.
10. Bright Eyes- Cassadaga
9. Bishop Allen- The Broken String
8. Air- Pocket Symphony
7. Andrew Bird- Armchair Apocrypha
6. Puddle of Mudd- pootown
5. Wincing the Night Away- The Shins
4. Radiohead- In Rainbows
3. Rilo Kiley- Under the Blacklight
2. Spoon- Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
1. The Good, The Bad, The Queen
when do you people buy these albums? don't they end up sucking in like a year?
my list. all self-titled.
10. father in the bride
9. blonde beards and black panthers
8. blue jeans and teen screams
7. santa gill
6. freshly dead
5. sin in hand
4. hurt
3. bloody hype
2. chingy
1. safe/ unsafe/ evil!!
This comment has been removed by the author.
oops. I enjoyed listening to these, in any order:
The National - Boxer
Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
Wilco - Sky Blue Sky
Mock Orange - Captain Love
Stars Of The Lid - And Their Refinement of the Decline
Dr. Dog - We All Belong
Band of Horses - Cease to Begin
No Age - Weirdo Rippers
I also enjoyed the new Earthless, the new Om, the new Hag record, the new Levon Helm record, some of the Of Montreal stuff M showed me, the new Jens, and a bunch of country singles.
that was a good list
Thanks Mike! I should add the Beachwood Sparks record that you mentioned as well.
Post a Comment
<< Home